Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

AnalystNews.com is the website of The Analyst [registered under “THE ANALYST NEWS LTD” Company no. “13272774”] and is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice describes why, how and when we process personal data. It also provides information about individuals’ rights. This notice applies to personal data provided to us, either by data subjects themselves or by others.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. The Analyst processes personal data for numerous different purposes. The following matters will vary according to the purpose for which data was collected: the means of collection; the lawful basis for processing; the disclosure of data; and the periods for which data is retained.

This Privacy Notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.

This privacy policy may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Important information about us

The Analyst acts as a controller of personal data and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities (collectively referred to as “The Analyst”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and for this particular website.

Contact details of the Controller

The Analyst:                  

Postal address:             

Unit 26
65 Miles Road

The Generator Business Centre
Mitcham

CR43FH
Telephone number: 0044 (0)20 8544 7678

E-Mail address: info@analystnews.com

Changes to this privacy notice

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd February 2021.

The types of personal data that we collect and use

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity of the data subject has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about yourself, including the following:

We collect your personal data when you visit our websites or services, contribute to the The Analyst or when you interact with us. We will only collect your personal data in line with applicable laws. We collect your personal data in various ways:

  • directly from you, when you sign up for our services and when you browse our sites/apps
  • personal data we generate about you, e.g. E-Mail address to authenticate you, or personal data in the form of your IP address or your preferences
  • personal data we collect from third parties, e.g. personal data that helps us to combat fraud or which we collect, with your permission, when you interact with your social media accounts

More detail about these three categories of personal data are provided below.

Personal data we generate about you

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • This includes name, username or similar identifier or email address;
  • Your IP address – a numerical code to identify your device, together with the country, region or city where you are based
  • Your geolocation data – your IP address can be used to find information about the latitude, longitude, altitude of your device, its direction of travel, your GPS data and data about connection with local Wi-Fi equipment
  • Information on how you interact with our services
  • Your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including how you were referred to our sites via other websites
  • Details of your computer, mobile, TV, tablet or other devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique vendor, operating system and browsers used to access our content

We will not collect special categories of data from you – such as personal data concerning your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation – unless you have chosen to provide that type of personal data to us.

We may also collect, use and share Anonymous Data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Anonymous Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Anonymous Data with your personal data, so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data. Such data will then be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below:

How we collect personal data

Direct Interactions

You may provide us with your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • send us letters, emails, faxes, or other correspondence via social media;
  • subscribe to publications;
  • request that details of events be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback;
  • apply for our products or services;
  • attend our events;
  • sign up for our editorial emails; or
  • post in our online community.

Automated technologies or interactions.     

As you interact with some of our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We must have a “legal basis” in order to process your personal data. The relevant legal bases are set out in the current UK data protection legislation (UK-GDPR, DPA 2018). Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interests.
  • Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We use your personal data when undertaking the following activities.

Purpose Description:

  • To communicate with, and send correspondence to you;
  • For internal administrative purposes related to when you use our services – such as our accounting and records – and to make you aware of any changes to our services;
  • If you are going to one of our events hosted by an event partner, we may share your personal data with that partner for event administration purposes;
  • If we receive a letter, email or another form of communication from you that we consider to be significant to the history of The Analyst. We may decide to share this with the Archive department for historic and archiving purposes.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose. This new purpose must be compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data. If you have any questions concerning this matter, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosing your personal data to others

The Analyst may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below. Our purposes for doing so are set out in the above table entitled: ‘Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer’.

External third parties

We share your personal data with other organisations that are not directly linked to us and provide services on our behalf. We may do this to perform a contract we have entered into with you, where it is in our legitimate interests or with your consent. Examples of when we may share your data with service providers include sharing with:

  • internet and cloud hosting services providers
  • software and communications service providers
  • error tracking software providers, to help us diagnose and fix errors and optimise the performance of our website and apps
  • service providers that help us carry out analytics, facilitate audience creation and segmentation and to measure our audience engagement
  • service providers that help provide us with insights and analytics that help us to improve our products and services
  • data management companies, that help us collect data via online forms and surveys.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data. They must to treat your data in accordance with the law, and our own strict security requirements. We do not allow the above third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes, and in accordance with our instructions. In the event that The Analyst sells, transfers, or merges parts of our operation or assets with a third-party organisation, the new owners or operators must use your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy notice.

International data transfers

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed, by the European Commission, to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries’.

Where we use service providers in countries that have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same degree protection which it is afforded within the EEA. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries’.

Please contact us if you wish to receive further information on the specific mechanisms which we use when transferring personal data outside of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate technical security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed and/or processed. In addition, we ensure your personal data is only processed by those employees, agents, contractors or other third parties, who are authorised to do so, on a ‘need to know’ basis. They will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach. We will notify you, and any relevant supervisory authorities, if a data breach occurs, where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. This includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion: the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the personal data; the purposes for which we process the personal data; and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

Details of our retention periods for different types of personal data are available in our retention policy. Please contact us if you would like to receive a copy.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Request Erasure’ below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified through the data) for research or statistical purposes. According to the law, anonymous data is not classed as personal data, as the data cannot be used to identify any given individual. As such, we are permitted by law to use anonymous data indefinitely without further notice to any data subject.

Exercising your legal rights

You have a number of rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you and you can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • You have the right to correct the personal data we hold about you;
  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data;
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used, consistent with the UK-GDPR. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request;
  • Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes;
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time;
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

Contact details – DPO

If you would like to exercise any of your rights specified above, or have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please email to our Data Protection Officer at

Email address:               Privacy@analystnews.com

Postal address:              Unit 26, 65 Miles Road, The Generator Business Centre, Mitcham, CR43FH

Telephone number:     0044 (0) 20 8544 7678

If you are reaching out to us from the European Union and have questions or requests related to Privacy Law, you also can contact our EU- Representative under 

Postal address:              Anas Malik, LL.M.

Peter-Timm-Straße 40, 22457 Hamburg – Germany

Email address:               EUrep@analystnews.com

Telephone number:     0049 (0)159 04368514

We will deal with requests within 30 days. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns, and would invite you to contact us in the first instance.


Cookie Policy

The Analyst

1. Intro

The Analyst uses “cookies” and similar technologies to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise and improve your online experience.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.

2. Cookies offer you these conveniences

We use cookies for a variety of legitimate purposes, such as:

2.1 They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results, access Boards and shopping baskets and view their previous invoices.

2.2 Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

2.3 Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

2.4 Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

2.5 Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

2.6 Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

We strive to make this site and our family of sites, user-friendly and relevant. Our goal is to deliver more personalised products and services to you.

3. Type of cookies

Below is a list of the main types of cookies we use, and what we use them for. We have described them using the categories recommended by the International Chamber of Commerce in the ICC UK Cookie Guide.

3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

3.2 Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieNamePurpose
Strictly Necessary CookiesCSRFTOKENStops website exploits carried out by unauthorised commands from a website user.
Analytical/Performance Cookies-GA -GAT -GID   cli_user_preference   viewed_cookie_policy   cookielawinfo-consent & checkbox   viewed_cookie_policyGoogle Analytics
Functionality CookiesSessionidTo enable personalisation of the web experience

4. Third party cookies

Our third-party partners like Google use Cookies on our site to:

4.1 Measure and analyses aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our users on our site. Information gathered may include but is not limited to the following: activity of the user browser when the user is visiting the site, the site path of users, general information regarding the visitor’s internet service provider and host, and the time users come to the site.

4.2 Remember our users’ previous search of products and services, and dynamically display more relevant content to them.

4.3 Record users’ behaviour on our site, such as pages visited, emails clicked, forms completed and products and services purchased to create customised advertisements and communications that better meet your needs.

4.4 Evaluate user traffic and behaviour on the site to compile activity reports.

4.5 Conduct research and diagnostics to improve our products and services.

4.6 Identify users arriving at the site via a referral from an affiliate website or sponsored link.

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

Google Analytics

To deactivate the use of third party cookies, you may visit [cookie management page of third-party cookie provider]

e.g. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5. How Do I Change My Cookies Settings?

You can accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Please be aware that the site is optimally designed to operate with cookies enabled in your internet browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies. This may negatively impact your experience of the site.

You can also change your cookie preferences at any time by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and or 

www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. How long is the duration of cookies?

Except for essential cookies and Google analytics, all cookies will expire after session ends.

7.1 Google Chrome  (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en)

7.2 Microsoft Edge (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-microsoft-privacy)

7.3 Mozilla Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)

7.4 Microsoft Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

7.5 Opera (https://help.opera.com/en/latest/)

7.6 Apple Safari (https://support.apple.com/en-gb/safari)

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

8. Contact information

If you have a privacy concern, complaint, or question, or you require any further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by E-Mail at privacy@analystnews.com.

Recent Comments